OFFICIAL SELECTION

CutOut Fest 2017

Narrative

  Title Country Direction Production
1 White Tunnel Taiwan Chien Lan-Chi, Chang Chin-Wei Chien Lan-Chi
2 Running Lights Lithuania Gediminas Siaulys Migle Pelakauske
3 NSFWhale United States Nathan Campbell, Alec Cummings Maria Henriksen
4 Fatcula Estonia Martinus Klemet Kalev Tamm
5 The Full Story United Kingdom Daisy Jacobs, Co-Director: Chris Wilder Elliott Tagg, Geoff Morgan
6 Maned & Macho Islamic Republic of Iran Shiva Sadegh Asadi Shiva Sadegh Asadi
7 Archipelago Mexico Diego Acevedo Rodrigo Martinez
8 Bzzz Mexico Güicho Núñez / Anna Cetti Marianito Rocha
9 Love Our Prison Mexico Carolina Corral Paredes Magali Rocha Donnadieu
10 The Poet of Horrible Things Brazil Guy Charnaux  
11 The Pocket Man France Ana Chubinidze Reginald de Guillebon, Corinne Destombes
12 Dead Horses Spain Marc Riba, Anna Solanas Marc Riba, Anna Solanas
13 Nocturne Germany Anne Breymann Anne Breymann
14 My man (Octopus) France Stéphanie Cadoret Martine Vidalenc, Emmanuel Quillet
15 Nothing Happens Denmark Michelle Kranot, Uri Kranot Marie bro, Emmanuel Alain-Raynal, Pierre Baussaron
16 Cerulia Mexico Sofía Carrillo Paola Chaurand
17 Last Stop Mexico Héctor Pedro González Deister, Héctor Dávila Cabrera
18 Nighthawk Slovenia Spela Cadez Tina Smrekar, Spela Cadez, Vanja Andrijevic
19 Woody & Woody Spain Jaume Carrió Aline O. Tur, Miguel A. Santander, Jaume Carrió, Laura Gost
20 Riot France Ternier Annabelle
21 Oh Mother! Poland Paulina Ziolkowska Piotr Furmankiewicz, Mateusz Michalak
22 Locus Poland Anita Kwiatkowska -Naqvi Wojciech Leszczynski, Anna Mroczek, Justyna Rucinska
23 Deer Flower Republic of Korea Kangmin Kim Kangmin Kim
24 Dandelion Italy Elisa Talentino Fondazione Dravelli
25 Heads Together Netherlands Job, Joris & Marieke Marleen Slot, Job, Joris & Marieke, Pita de Leeuw
26 Bloomsday Russian Federation Vova Kompotik Alexandr Gerasimov
27 Strange Case Poland Zbigniew Czapla Tomasz Wolf
28 Deuspi France Megacomputeur Wizz
29 Orient City: Ronin & The Princess United States Ryan Colucci, Zsombor Huszka Ryan Colucci, Zsombor Huszka
30 Contact Spain Alessandro Novelli Eric Vogel
31 The Absence of Eddy Table Norway Rune Spaars Ivan Minambres
32 I Want Pluto To Be A Planet Again France Marie Amachoukeli, Vladimir Mavounia Kouka Schmerkin Nicolas
33 Negative Space France Max Porter, Ru Kuwahata Ikki Films, Manuel Cam Studio
34 For Ray United Kingdom Heidi stokes Heidi stokes
35 9 Ways to Draw a Person Russian Federation Sasha Svirsky Nadezhda Svirskaia
36 Mickeymousing Canada Marc-Anthony Cadieux Marc-Anthony Cadieux
37 The Best Customer Romania Serghei Chiviriga Radu Stancu
38 Airport Switzerland Michaela Müller Ruedi Schick, Schick Productions, Ankica Jurić Tilić, Kinorama
39 The Pine Tree Villa Germany Jan Koester Christine Haupt, Hauptfilm Produktion
40 Sog Germany Jonatan Schwenk Jonatan Schwenk
41 Jager Mexico Manuel Ortiz Hunger SAE Institute Mx
42 El Jardín de las Delicias Mexico Alejandro Male García Caballero César Moheno Plá
43 Little Devils China Ying Xun Cheng Weifang
44 Johnno's Dead France Shepherd Chris Schmerkin Nicolas
45 Poliangular Mexico Alexandra Castellanos Solis Pablo Ángeles Zuman

Experimental

  Title Country Direction Production
1 Miller Fisher Hong Kong Faiyaz Jafri Faiyaz Jafri
2 Geometrikaraoke Mexico Oscar López Rocha Oscar López Rocha
3 Mannequin United States Pete Burkeet Pete Burkeet
4 The wild goose let a feather fall South Africa Erentia Bedeker Nita Cronjé, Diek Grobler
5 Fish Tank China Haoge Haoge
6 Polychrome Iran, Islamic Republic of Negareh Halimi, Amin Malekian Negareh Halimi
7 Glass Bird Movement Hong Kong Luk Ka Man, Cheuk Hinyi Luk Ka Man, Cheuk Hinyi
8 Lotus Lantern China Xingpei Shen Xingpei Shen
9 Divisional Articulations Hong Kong Max Hattler Max Hattler
10 Purge Mexico Miguel Angel Cortés Miguel Angel Cortés
11 Orogenesis Spain Boris LAbbé Boris Labbé
12 Red of the Yew Tree Canada Marie-Hélène Turcotte Félix Dufour-Laperrière
13 The Realm of Deepest Knowing Korea, Republic of Seunghee Kim Seunghee Kim
14 Yokoso Boku Desu Japan Manabu Himeda Manabu Himeda
15 An Autonomous Agent Choreo Spain Toni Mitjanit Toni Mitjanit
16 Rivage \ Shoreline Canada Caroline Caza, Psychocaravane Caroline Caza
17 Lines Denmark Toke Blicher Møller Toke Blicher Møller
18 Untitled Mexico Salvador Herrera, Rodrigo Barquera Salvador Herrera, Rodrigo Barquera
19 Porter des choses Germany Helmut Breineder Helmut Breineder
20 Time rodent France Ondrej Schmerkin Nicolas
21 Shunga Italy Roberto Biadi Roberto Biadi
22 Santiago United Kingdom Emma Allen Emma Allen
23 Me-Kafka-Bogota Colombia Ricardo Arce , Camilo Cogua Ana Arce, ASIFA Colombia
24 Purple Dreams Turkey Murat Sayginer Murat Sayginer
25 Jane, Tarzan Wasn't That Cool Spain Bego Vicario Eduardo Elosegi
26 Serph-Feather Japan Tarafu Otani Tarafu Otani
27 Affordance Japan Hayato Nove Tomoko Nove
28 Abiogenesis Mexico Jose martin Carrasco Ramirez José Martín Carrasco Ramírez
29 Ex Terrat Austria Reinhold Bidner Reinhold Bidner
30 Y. Mexico Adrián Regnier Chávez Adrián Regnier Chávez
31 Dead Reckoning Austria Paul Wenninger, Susan Young Paul Wenninger

Student Film

  Title Country Direction Production
1 Tête à Tête United Kingdom Natasha Tonkin National Film and Television School United Kingdom
2 Icky Islamic Republic of Iran Parastoo Cardgar Soore Art University of Tehran
3 Ascribed Achievements Islamic Republic of Iran Samaneh Shojaei The Art University of Tehran
4 RIPrivacy Turkey Aycan Basar Academy of Art University
5 Therapy Room China Qieer Wang Maryland Institute College of Arts
6 Don't Think of a Pink Elephant United Kingdom Suraya Raja The National Film & Television School
7 The Pear China Tongreko, Wangyihao China Academy of Art
8 The Wrong End of the Stick United Kingdom Terri Matthews National Film and Television School
9 Vernon and Violet United States Nikoletta Kanakis Emerson College
10 The Indigestion Belgium Mathilde Remy ENSAV La Cambre
11 Aeon Japan Ryotaro Miyajima Tokyo University of the Arts
12 Grandma Loleng Philippines Che Tagyamon University of the Philippines
13 Escape United Kingdom Patti Roberts, Finnbarr Martin The Arts University Bournemouth
14 Mosquito: The Bite of Passage United States Brian Vincent Rhodes, Eric Cheng University of Southern California
15 The Biggest Wad Is Mine United States Samantha Gurry CalArts
16 The Remedy United States Zilai Feng CalArts
17 Steven Goes To The Park Belgium Claudia Cortés Espejo ENSAV La Cambre
18 Chirps of the Tree Sparrow Philippines Karl Derick Sia University of San Carlos
19 The Astronaut's Journal Germany Marina Belikova Bauhaus University Weimar
20 Volcano Island Hungary Anna Katalin Lovrity MOME Anim
21 Adam United States Evelyn Jane Ross RISD
22 What the Fur?! France Several directors Objectif 3D
23 Bluenote France Quentin Collet, Amadine Pagnon, Héloïse Dorsan-Rachet, Félix Lambert L'École George Méliès
24 The Late Bird Gets the World France Thibaut Denise, Giovanni Anthony, Quentin Laurent, Benjamin Guillon L'École George Méliès
25 Dive with the Sun France Sisley De Cruz, Marine Le Borgne, Mo Bao L'École George Méliès
26 Two Worlds France Léa Chervet, Cécile De Gantès, Faustine Dumontier, Maxime Templé L'École George Méliès
27 Despair Canada Nikole Mc Gregor Ontario College of Art and Design University
28 Candy.zip Japan Tomoki Misato Tokyo University of the Arts
29 I want... Japan Xi Chen TAMA Art University
30 A Table Game Spain Nicolás Petelski Polytechnic University of Valencia
31 All You Can Eat Mexico Jose Manuel Perez Dominguez, Paulina Galindo Figueroa Universidad de Artes Digitales
32 Tantalus Argentina Juan Facundo Ayerbe, Christian Krieghoff Universidad de Buenos Aires (UBA)
33 Rust Canada Rafael Melo, Pierre-Luc Ouellet, Antoine Barthod, Michael Savoie, Elisabeth T.Demers, David Groulx Université Laval
34 Resistance Zucchinis France Mélissa Idri, Benoit Lecailtel, Ivana Ngamou, Côme Balguerie Supinfocom Rubika
35 Charlie's Buck Teeth France Esther Lalanne, Xing Yao, Valentin Sabin, Camille Verninas, Chao-Hao Yang Supinfocom Rubika
36 Enter The Bathysphere France Louise Duveau Pôle IIID
37 Nailbiter United Kingdom Laura Hodkin Edinburgh College of Art
38 Leave With Me Hong Kong Mel Wong Savannah College of Art and Design
39 Forgetmenot Austria Kyra von Baeckmann, Markus Hadinger FH Hagenberg University of Applied Sciences
40 Cycle United States Alex Ishida CalArts
41 Jazz Orgie Germany Irina Rubina Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg
42 Obscure Meals Japan Narihiro Kawano Kyushu Sangyo University
43 Asteria France Alexandre Arpentinier, Mathieu Blanchys, Lola Grand, Tristan Lamarca, Thomas Lemaille, Jean-Charles Lusseau ESMA
44 iRony Australia Radheya Jegatheva Perth Modern/ Curtin
45 Delicatessen Macao Fenglin Chen School of the Art Institute of Chicago
46 Never Without My Denture France Hugo Favre, Alice Coutelle, Thomas Dibet, Eliette Gibaud, Cerise Grefferat, Guillaume Jarrosson, Thi Bich Pham, Thibault Spieser Bellecour School of Arts
47 Silent London United Kingdom Ivelina Ivanova University of Westminster
48 Ming United States Danski Tang CalArts
49 Race United Kingdom Yan Dan Wong Kingston University
50 Projection on Sofa Belgium Violette Delvoye La Cambre
51 Zdravstvuite! Japan Yoko Yuki Tokyo University of the Arts
52 Feeling good Spain Alba del Castillo BimViz Estudio
53 Overrun France Pierre Ropars, Antonin Derory, Diane Thirault, Jérémie Cottard, Matthieu Druaud, Adrien Zumbihl Supinfocom Rubika
54 Twin Islands France Manon Sailly, Charlotte Sarfati, Christine Jaudoin, Lara Cochetel, Raphaël Huot, Fanny Teisson Supinfocom Rubika
55 In your Hands France Delphine Delannoy, Lisa Baillon, Tsu-Ning Lai, Atiyyah Lallmahomed, Gwenaël Renaud, Daphné Westelynck Supinfocom Rubika
56 Rascals Belgium Jasmine Elsen RITCS, Royal Institute of Theatre, Cinema and Sound
57 On The Origin Of Beer Czech Republic Eliška Chytková Tomas Bata University in Zlín
58 Ayny - My Second Eye Germany Ahmad Saleh Academy of Media Arts Cologne
59 678 Germany EunJin Park Academy of Media Arts Cologne
60 Rubik Germany Xenia Smirnov Film University Babelsberg Konrad Wolf
61 Mxtro Mexico Alfredo Franco SAE Institute Mx
62 Call of Cuteness Germany Brenda Lien University of Art and Design Offenbach
63 Citipati Germany Andreas Feix Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg
64 Blue Mexico Sofia Miller SAE Institute Mx
65 Druidas Mexico Rafael Acedo SAE Institute Mx
66 Konijn Mexico Yasmin Islas SAE Institute Mx

Music Video

  Title Country Direction Production
1 Pink cream Russian Federation Anna Zolotukhina Anna Zolotukhina
2 CopyCat Club - Ganz Berlin Italy Riccardo Torresi Riccardo Torresi
3 Sea (music by Trio Port Mone) Belarus Tsikhanovich Marharita Tsikhanovich Marharita
4 Merk – I’m Easy New Zealand Parallel Teeth  
5 Frances - "Grow" United Kingdom Le Cube Francesca Di Muro
6 My Research France Charlie Mars, Kazy Usclef  
7 DEUS France Alexandra Battault , Rebecca Essler Vincent Chiarotto
8 Mark Lotterman - Happy Netherlands Alice saey Alice saey
9 Cosmos Mexico santiago vela (proceso inutil) Santiago Vela (proceso inutil)
10 Madness Poland Adrian Szczepaniak Adrian Szczepaniak
11 Marvelous City Germany Dmitry Zakharov, Jake Harrison Meyer  
12 Distreeto Federal Mexico Aranzazu Zamora Ana Cruz
13 Trains United Kingdom Jola Kudela Jola Kudela
14 Fly Away Canada Isaac King Isaac King
15 Kite Portugal João Pombeiro  
16 Untitled (Particledance 06_03) United States A. Bill Miller  
17 Yeti Lane - Aurore France Simon Gesrel, Arnaud Viémont Manuel Cam, Vast Be Mess
18 Psychedelic Moment Nº 13: Breech Delivery Brazil Daniel Bruson Coala Filmes
19 Whitney - Polly United States Sarina Nihei Secretly Canadian
20 Watsky - "Knots" Mexico Diego Huacuja T. , Carlos Lopez Estrada Basa Estudio
21 God of Loss United States Andrew Benincasa  
22 Harmonia Japan Tarafu Otani  
23 Adina E - Changing Israel Yoni Goodman Adina Even Zohar
24 Adogás Brazil Henrique Neumann Henrique Neumann
25 Fisherman Czech Republic Martin Zivocky, Veronyka Jelinek  
26 Awesome Beetle’s Colors Latvia Indra Sproge Janis Zarzeckis
27 Hong Kong Blood Opera - Unicorn Killer Mexico Francisco Olvera Park Francisco Olvera Park

Title Sequence

  Title Country Direction Production
1 "OK Jaanu" Title Sequence Animation India Vijesh Rajan, Yashoda Parthasarthy Pratheek Thomas
2 Db Director's Cut Mexico Jorge David Villa Jorge David Villa
3 Ping Pong Tournament 2 - Opening Credits Guatemala Maynor Cifuentes Maynor Cifuentes
4 Don Flamigo - Secuencia de Créditos Mexico Manuel Cetina, Jorge Silvadoray Jorge Silvadoray
5 Style Frames Israel Eran Hilleli Eran Hilleli

 

Advertising Spot

  Title Country Direction Production
1 Vika's Dream Netherlands Felipe Machado , Tiago Marcondes Vanderlei Santana
2 Teachers - Sanskara School India Anoodha Kunnath Curiouser
3 /slash trailer 2016 Austria Wolfgang Matzl Markus Keuschnigg
4 #WeBelieveInThePowerOfLove // Nike // R.T. // Director’s Cut Italy Luca Finotti Section80 And Luca Finotti Studio
5 Woodland Trust – The Guardian United Kingdom Moth Moth
6 Never Stop Evolving Spain Tavo, Cypheraudio  
7 Little Machines United States Oscar Esteban González Luna  
8 The Power of Ideas Mexico Rodrigo Martínez, Kevin J Mancilla Diego Acevedo
9 Peephole Spain María Pulido, Alba Capilla Máster en Animación UPV
10 POBO Mexico Alexandra Castellanos  
11 The Mermaid - SNSM France Flying V Wizz
12 Mother Russia Bleeds France CRCR Wizz
13 YOLO UNIVERSITY Mexico Salvador Herrera Salvador Herrera, Betsy Larios
14 ¡Viva Villa! France Samuel Yal Samuel Yal
15 The Big Question – Kernel United Kingdom Moth Moth
16 Open Annual Awards Spain Tavo, Flowaudio  
17 Mitre - The World Belongs to the Curious Mexico Zoveck  
18 Picnic Arts Media 2015 Mexico Diego Huacuja T. Basa Estudio
19 Palladium - Join the Journey United Kingdom Katie Steed Aaron Wood