Award Winners

CutOut Fest 2017

BEST NARRATIVE SHORT FILM

Oh Mother! (Poland)

Director: Paulina Ziolkowska
Producer: Fumi Studio (Piotr Furmankiewicz, Mateusz Michalak)

BEST NARRATIVE MEXICAN SHORT FILM

Cerulia (Mexico)

Director: Sofía Carrillo
Producer: Paola Chaurand

SPECIAL MENTION FOR NARRATIVE SHORT FILM

Airport (Switzerland)

Director: Michaela Müller
Producer: Ruedi Schick, Schick Productions, Ankica Jurić Tilić, Kinorama

SPECIAL MENTION FOR NARRATIVE SHORT FILM

Locus (Poland)

Director: Anita Kwiatkowska
Producer: Wojciech Leszczynski, Anna Mroczek, Justyna Rucinska

SPECIAL MENTION FOR NARRATIVE SHORT FILM

Negative Space (USA)

Director: Ru Kuwahata, Max Porter
Producer: Ikki Films, Manuel Cam Studio

SPECIAL MENTION FOR MEXICAN NARRATIVE SHORT FILM

Love, Our Prison (Mexico)

Director: Carolina Corral
Producer: Magali Rocha Donnadieu

BEST STUDENT FILM

Zdravstvuite! (Japan)

Director: Yoko Yuki
Producer: Tokyo University of the Arts

BEST MEXICAN STUDENT FILM

Konijn (Mexico)

Director: Yasmin Islas.
Producer: SAE Institute

JURY AWARD FOR STUDENT FILM

Delicatessen (USA)

Director: Fenglin Chen
Producer: School of the Art Institute of Chicago

SPECIAL MENTION FOR STUDENT FILM

Mxtro (Mexico)

Director: Alfredo Franco Hernández
Producer: SAE Institute

BEST EXPERIMENTAL SHORT FILM

Orogenesis (France)

Director: Boris Labbé
Producer: Boris Labbé

SPECIAL MENTION FOR EXPERIMENTAL SHORT FILM

Divisional Articulations (Hong Kong)

Director: Max Hattler
Producer: Max Hattler

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

Happy (France)

Director: Alice Saey
Producer: Alice Saey

BEST TITLE SEQUENCE

Style Frames Festival Opener (Israel)

Director: Eran Hilleli
Producer: Eran Hilleli

BEST ADVERTISING SPOT

#WeBelieveInThePowerOfLove (Italy)

Director: Luca Finotti
Producer: Section80 And Luca Finotti Studio

SPECIAL MENTION FOR ADVERTISING SPOT

Mother Russia Bleeds (France)

Director: Rémi Bastie
Producer: CRCR

AUDIENCE AWARD

iRony (Australia)

Director: Radheya Jegatheva
Producer: Radheya Jegatheva